Filed: October 7, 1999
[…] district employee.
Return to previous location.
3. Former ORS 192.502 (1995) provided, in part:
"The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505:
"* * * * *
"(8) Public records or information the disclosure
of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made
confidential or privileged under Oregon law."
The wording of that section remained the same when it was
renumbered as ORS 192.502(9) in 1997. Or Laws 1997, ch 825, § 1.
Except as where otherwise noted, we refer to the current
numbering of the statute, ORS 192.502(9), throughout this
opinion.
Return to previous location.
4. Former ORS 342.850(7) (1995) provided:
"The personnel file shall be open for inspection
by the teacher, the teacher's designees and the
district school board and its designees. District
school boards shall adopt rules governing access to
personnel files, including rules specifying whom school
officials may designate to inspect personnel files."
The wording of that section remained the same when it was
renumbered as ORS 342.850(8) in 1997. Or Laws 1997, ch 864, § 9.
Except as otherwise noted, we refer to the current numbering of
the statute, ORS 342.850(8), throughout this opinion.
Return to previous location.