Filed: October 7, 1999
[…] 1845-1864). Although the 1909 legislature limited that right to
persons having "a lawful purpose," Or Laws 1909, ch 98, the
legislature deleted that restriction 52 years later and restored
the general right to inspect any public record, subject to
certain statutory exemptions, Or Laws 1961, ch 160, § 4. The
Oregon legislature made a structural revision of public records
law in 1973, gathering records statutes into ORS Chapter 192 and
organizing the basic structure of the public records law as it is
today. The current statement of legislative policy regarding
public records, ORS 192.420, provides that "[e]very person has a
right to inspect any public record * * * except as otherwise
expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505." A public record
"includes any writing containing information relating to the
conduct of the public's business * * * prepared, owned, used or
retained by a public body regardless of physical form or
characteristics." ORS 192.410(4).