Filed: October 7, 1999
[…] of the statute. Id. at 610-11. When a statute does not define a
word or term, we give that word or term its plain, natural, and
ordinary meaning. Id. at 611. Context includes "other
provisions of the same statute and other related statutes," id.,
as well as relevant judicial construction of those statutes. See
Owens v. Maass, 323 Or 430, 435, 918 P2d 808 (1996) (context
includes judicial construction of earlier versions of relevant
statutes). If our analysis of those sources discloses the
legislature's intent, we proceed no further. PGE, 317 Or at 611.
ORS 342.850, which deals exclusively with public school
teacher evaluations and personnel files, provides, in part:
"(8) The personnel file shall be open for
inspection by the teacher, the teacher's designees
and the district school board and its designees.
District school boards shall adopt rules governing
access to personnel files, including rules
specifying whom school officials may designate to
inspect personnel files."
ORS 342.850(8) does two things. First, it explicitly guarantees
that certain people (the teacher, the district school board, and
the designees of each) have the right to inspect teacher
personnel files. Second, it explicitly requires the district to