Filed: October 7, 1999
[…] 1. ORS 332.531(1) provides, in part:
"The district school board of any school district
may establish a law enforcement agency and employ such
personnel as may be necessary to insure * * * the
security of the real and personal property owned,
controlled or used by or on behalf of the school
district."
Return to previous location.
2. McElroy discussed the subject matter of the report with
the Multnomah County district attorney, who declined to
investigate whether criminal charges should be filed against any
district employee.
Return to previous location.
3. Former ORS 192.502 (1995) provided, in part:
"The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505:
"* * * * *
"(8) Public records or information the disclosure
of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made
confidential or privileged under Oregon law."
The wording of that section remained the same when it was
renumbered as ORS 192.502(9) in 1997. Or Laws 1997, ch 825, § 1.